FINALISTS

Nominated awards

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year
Aiden Wakelam - Mitchells & Butlers
Austin Mummery - Blue Grass Comms
Callum Evans - Pricecheck
Courtney Lucas - KFC
Lauren Holloway - The ITP

Advanced Apprentice of the Year
Ashley Berry - Caterpillar
Cedri Roberts - ENGIE
Chloe Irving - Warner Music
Daisy Mossop - Softcat
Erin Spillane - Ogilvy
Hannah Lowe - Pizza Pilgrims
Jamilah Simpson - Google
Louisa Fallon - Sir Robert McAlpine
Micah Allman-Williamson - Britvic Soft Drinks
Michael Painter - Encocam
Omar Latif - Christie's
Samraj Chatha - Syngenta
Sherif Odusanwo - Fuller's
Ted Shaughnessy - IRESS
William Elworthy - Marsh & McLennan Companies
William Laven - Publicis Media

Higher Apprentice of the Year
Adam Powell - AstraZeneca
Josh Boyd - PwC
Kayley Green - Mindshare
Mathew Stewart - Willis Towers Watson
Ruth Watson - Mott MacDonald
Thomas Lundie - National Grid

Degree Apprentice of the Year
Grace Addleton - E.ON
Harry Stickley - DSTL
Katie Elstob - McDonald's
Lauren Cassells - EY
Lori French - IBM
Luke Friend - BT
Mariana Palmieri-Torres - Tony Gee and Partners LLP
Marisia Anderson - Mace
Melissa Sibley - Ashurst
Samantha Goodwin - TUI
Toni-Jade Clarke - Clyde & Co
William Hurst - Cooper Homewood

Best Recruitment Campaign
Lloyd's of London
LRTT
Mace
Mitchells & Butlers
Rolls-Royce
Syngenta

Most Innovative Recruitment Campaign
Cisco
Cooper Parry
LRTT
Rolls-Royce
Syngenta
Womble Bond Dickinson

Best School Engagement
A4G LLP
Cavendish Nuclear
Cisco Systems
EY
Gardiner & Theobald
Pendennis Shipyard
PwC
Syngenta
Tata Steel
TUI
Unilever
The Waterman Group
WhiteHat

The Diversity & Inclusion Award
Arvato
Cisco
EY
MediaCom
PwC

Best Website
AstraZeneca
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
BDO
British Airways
Crowe
Dentons
IBM
PwC
RSM
Santander

Best Social Media
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Capgemini
EY
IBM
Morrisons
National Grid
Nestlé
PwC
TUI
Unilever

Headline awards

Top Employer for School Leavers
Avanade
Burges Salmon
Dentons
Europa Worldwide
Goldman Sachs
GSK
IRESS
Lloyd's of London
McDonald's
Nestlé
Softcat

Best Intermediate Apprenticeship
Arvato
City of Lincoln Council
DAF Trucks
Great Western Railway
Mitchells & Butlers
Plymouth City Council
Rolls-Royce
Sandwell MBC
Specsavers
Vines Group
Welsh Water

Best Advanced Apprenticeship
AstraZeneca
Avanade
Bentley Motors
Bloomberg
Burges Salmon
GSK
IRESS
Lloyd's of London
MHA MacIntyre Hudson
Mishcon de Reya
Softcat
Vines Group

Best Higher Apprenticeship
Bentley Motors
Cooper Parry
Kennedys
Mace
Mitchells & Butlers
PwC
RSA Group
Severn Trent
TUI
Welsh Water

Best Degree Apprenticeship
Bank of America
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Burges Salmon
Cooper Parry
Dentons
Gardiner & Theobald
Goldman Sachs
Kennedys
Nestlé
The Waterman Group

Best School Leaver Programme
A4G LLP
BDO
BP
Europa Worldwide
EY
Grant Thornton
Harrods
McDonald's
PwC
Schroders
Yipiyap

Top Employer - Small School Leaver Intake
Avanade
Bloomberg
Burges Salmon
Dentons
Europa Worldwide
Gardiner & Theobald
Goldman Sachs
GSK
IRESS
Lloyd's of London
Mischon de Reya
The Waterman Group

Top Employer - Medium-sized School Leaver Intake
Arvato
Bank of America
Bentley Motors
Boeing
City of Lincoln Council
Cooper Parry
Kennedys
Nestlé
Softcat
Welsh Water

Top Employer - Large School Leaver Intake
Capgemini
ENGIE
IBM
McDonald's
Mitchells & Butlers
Mott MacDonald
PwC
Sandwell Council
Santander
Scania

Training Provider awards

Top Apprenticeship Training Provider
Babcock
Crosby Management Training
escalla
Fashion Retail Academy
Midland Group Training Services
NPTC Group of Colleges
Performance Learning Group
Skillnet
South Staffordshire College
Uniper Engineering Academy

Best National Training Provider
Babcock
Crosby Management Training
Digital Skills Solutions
escalla
Fashion Retail Academy
First Intuition
Performance Learning Group
Skillnet
The Source Skills Academy
Train'd Up Railway Resourcing

Best Specialist Training Provider
Big Creative Training
City and Guilds of London Institute
City of Lincoln Council
Midland Group Training Services
Skills Group
TDR Training
The Juice Academy
The TTE Technical Training Group
Uniper Engineering Academy
WhiteHat

Best Further Education College for Apprenticeship Training
Cardiff and Vale College
Cornwall College
Exeter College
New College Swindon
North Hertfordshire College
NPTC Group of Colleges
South Devon College
South Essex College of Further and Higher Education
South Staffordshire College
Yeovil College

Best University for Apprenticeship Training
Aston University
Manchester Metropolitan University
Newcastle University
Queen Mary, University of London
Sheffield Hallam University
The University of Leeds
The University of Nottingham
The University of Reading
The University of Warwick
University College of Estate Management

Best Teaching
Babcock
Calex UK
Digital Skills Solutions
escalla
Fashion Retail Academy
Performance Learning Group
Skillnet
The University of Leeds
Train'd Up Railway Resourcing
Uniper Engineering Academy

Best for Assessment & Feedback
Crosby Management Training
Digital Skills Solutions
escalla
Midland Group Training Services
North Hertfordshire College
Performance Learning Group
Skillnet
South Staffordshire College
The Source Skills Academy
Uniper Engineering Academy

Best Learning Experience
Babcock
escalla
Fashion Retail Academy
First Intuition
Midland Group Training Services
NPTC Group of Colleges
Sheffield Hallam University
Skillnet
South Staffordshire College
Uniper Engineering Academy

Best for Personal Support
Babcock
City of Lincoln Council
Crosby Management Training
escalla
Fashion Retail Academy
Midland Group Training Services
Skillnet
South Essex College of Further and Higher Education
The University of Leeds
Uniper Engineering Academy

Category awards

Best Training
Avanade
Bloomberg
Boeing
Dentons
ENGIE
Europa Worldwide
Fidelity International
Gardiner & Theobald
GSK
McDonald's
Nestlé

Best for Skills Development
Avanade
BP
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Gardiner & Theobald
Goldman Sachs
Gordons
HW Fisher & Company
IRESS
Irwin Mitchell
The Waterman Group
Vines Group

Best for Career Progression
Ashurst
Avanade
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Burges Salmon
Europa Worldwide
Gardiner & Theobald
Goldman Sachs
Gordons
Nestlé
The Waterman Group

Best for Level of Responsibility
Avanade
BP
Burges Salmon
Cooper Homewood
Europa Worldwide
Gordons
Gowling WLG
McDonald's
Nestlé
Ogilvy
Softcat

Best Level of Support
Avanade
Bank of America
Bloomberg
City of Lincoln Council
Dentons
Gardiner & Theobald
GSK
IRESS
Lloyd's of London
McDonald's
Mishcon de Reya
Softcat

Best Team Relationship
BP
CenturyLink
Cooper Homewood
Currie & Brown
Europa Worldwide
Lloyd's of London
London Borough of Hillingdon
McDonald's
Mishcon de Reya
Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
Scania
Welsh Water

Best Job Satisfaction
Bank of America
Bentley Motors
Britvic Soft Drinks
Cooper Homewood
Dentons
Goldman Sachs
GSK
IRESS
Lloyd's of London
McDonald's
Nestlé
Virgin Atlantic

Best Company Culture
Bloomberg
Burges Salmon
Clyde & Co
Cooper Parry
Europa Worldwide
Goldman Sachs
IRESS
McDonald's
Mishcon de Reya
Nestlé
Softcat
St James's Place

Industry awards

Top Employer - Accounting & Professional Services
A4G LLP
Cooper Parry
EY
Grant Thornton
Hazlewoods
HW Fisher & Company
Lovewell Blake
MHA MacIntyre Hudson
PwC 
RSM

Top Employer - Aerospace
Airbus
Boeing
British Airways
General Dynamics
Virgin Atlantic

Top Employer - Automotive
Bentley Motors
Ford
PSA Groupe
Robins & Day
Scania 
TruckEast
Vines Group

Top Employer - Banking & Financial Services
Bank of America
Barclays
Goldman Sachs
J.P. Morgan
Lloyd's of London
Lloyds Banking Group
RSA Group
Santander
Schroders
St James's Place
Willis Towers Watson

Top Employer - Construction
Buildbase
Currie & Brown
Gardiner & Theobald
Mace
NG Bailey
Sir Robert McAlpine

Top Employer - Energy & Utilities
BP
Cavendish Nuclear
Drax
E.ON
ENGIE
National Grid
Severn Trent
Virgin Media
Welsh Water

Top Employer - Engineering
Arup
Atkins
British Sugar
CMP Products
Cooper Homewood
DAF Trucks
KONE
Mott MacDonald
Pendennis
Schneider Electric
The Waterman Group

Top Employer - FMCG
Britvic Soft Drinks
Coca-Cola
Nestlé
Unilever

Top Employer - Health & Social Care
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
Swansea Bay University Health Board
The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Top Employer - Hospitality & Tourism
Bill's
Fuller's
GoSkydive
ISS
KFC
McDonald's
Mitchells & Butlers
PAUL
Pret A Manger
TUI

Top Employer - IT & Technology
Arvato
Avanade
Bloomberg
BT
Capgemini
CCS Media
Cisco
Fidelity International
IBM
IRESS
Softcat

Top Employer - Law
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Burges Salmon
Clyde & Co
Dentons
DWF
Gordons
Gowling WLG
Irwin Mitchell
Kennedys
Mishcon de Reya
Pinsent Masons

Top Employer - Media & the Arts
BBC
Christie's
MediaCom
Mindshare
Ogilvy

Top Employer - Public Sector
Camden Council
City of Lincoln Council
Devon County Council
DSTL
London Borough of Hillingdon
Plymouth City Council
Sandwell Council

Top Employer - Real Estate & Property
CBRE UK
Colliers International
Cushman & Wakefield

Top Employer - Retail
Axminster Tools & Machinery
DFS
Harrods
Morrisons
Specsavers

Top Employer - Science/Pharmaceutical
AstraZeneca
GSK
Syngenta

Top Employer - Transport & Logistics
Europa Worldwide
Gist
Great Western Railway
GTR
Network Rail
TfL